қазақша · русский · english
 
Information for foreign students
 
 

 

1. Foreign citizens studying at the university with a C9 visa do not have the right to work in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
2. Foreign students must undergo an annual medical examination and present a medical certificate form 086, and chest X-rays at the Institute (the faculty) according to the health legislation.
3. Foreign citizens have the right to receive higher education and additional professional education at the University:
-on the state educational grant;
-in the framework of intergovernmental agreements;
- for a fee.
4. Persons of Kazakh nationality who are not citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan or residing abroad have the right to receive higher education on an equal basis with citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
5. Foreign citizens applying for master degree and PhD programmes pass the entrance examinations in accordance with the established procedure.
6. Foreign citizens have the right to study at the preparatory department of the University, which provides training of foreign students to the development of educational programs in the Kazakh / Russian languages.
7. For the delivery of documents and entrance examinations, foreign citizens come to the University in private. Foreign citizens of countries with a visa regime accepted for training (who paid the initial fee) are issued a study visa C9.

 

Procedure for invitation registration
1. Foreign citizens are issued an invitation to obtain an educational visa C9 through the Office for International Cooperation.
2. To apply for a multiple entry visa (over 90 days) or a single entry visa (less than 90 days) C9 (education), foreign citizens must submit:
- A copy of the passport;
- an extract from the order of the rector on enrollment / transfer from the course to the course;
- a copy of the contract for the provision of educational services (if available);
- a receipt for payment of 0.5 MCI;
- an application form;
- notarized consent of the apartment owner or a certificate from the dormitory of the university (at the place of temporary residence).
3. For registration of an invitation to multiple or single entry C3 visa (work activity), foreign citizens must submit:
- A copy of the passport;
- a copy of the employment contract;
- a copy of the Rector`s order for admission to the post;
- a receipt for payment of the state duty in the amount of 0.5 MCI;
- an application form in paper or electronic form;
- notarized consent of the apartment owner or a certificate from the dormitory (hotel) of the university (at the place of temporary residence).
4. The invitation is issued by the migration police in the city of Almaty within 5 working days, and the time for consideration can be increased to 30 days.


Registration of foreign citizens
1. After crossing the state border, foreign citizens, on the first day of entry into the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan (taking into account weekends and holidays), must appear at the Department of International Cooperation at the address: Almaty, 30 Kazybekbi St., second floor, room 202.
2. To register a passport, foreign nationals must submit:
For countries with visa regime:
- Passport and a copy of the passport with a note on the crossing of the state border and visa;
- Migration card issued at the border;
- Notarized written consent of the owner of the apartment or a certificate from the hostel.
For countries with visa-free regime:
- Passport and a copy of the passport with a note on the crossing of the state border and visa;
- Migration card issued at the border;
- an extract from the order on enrollment, transfer from course to course;
- Notarized written consent of the owner of the apartment or a certificate from the dormitory.
3. The Office of International Cooperation registers the passports of foreign citizens in the migration police bodies after each crossing of the state border of the Republic of Kazakhstan (from any foreign country) within three working days. The calculation of these dates starts from 00.01 hours.
4. Foreign citizens of countries are obliged to arrive in the Republic of Kazakhstan not earlier than the date of the beginning of the educational (labor) visa. In case of entry on other visas (tourist, private, etc.), foreign nationals must leave before the date of the educational (labor) visa and arrive on the day of its inception or later.
5. Every foreign citizen must live at the registered place of residence. The discrepancy between the actual address of residence and the address indicated during registration is a violation of the migration legislation.
6. Department of International Cooperation, Department of Educational Work, Institutes (Faculty) have the right to conduct planned and unscheduled inspections of foreign citizens living in the dormitories of the University. If there are cases of their residence outside the place of registration, an act is drawn up, and foreign citizens may be expelled for violation of migration legislation.
7. When changing the place of residence, before moving to a new address, the foreign citizen must submit to the Department of International Cooperation:
- original and copy of passport and visa;
- a copy of the identity card and a notarized consent for temporary residence from the owner of the apartment.
Only after the above documents are submitted, a foreign citizen can move to a new address
8. In the case of a temporary absence from the dormitory, a foreign citizen is required to submit to the Department of International Cooperation a written notification of the location and terms of absence with the mark of the commandant of the hostel.
9. Every time before leaving abroad during the school year, a foreign citizen must obtain permission to leave. In case of traveling abroad without the permission of the Department of International Cooperation, a foreign student may be expelled from the university.

 

Visa extension procedure
1. Visa extension is carried out 15 calendar days before the end of the visa term through the Department of International Cooperation. Extension of the study visa is carried out for 1 year.
2. If the passport expires, it must be extended in advance by the Department of Consular Service (120 days before the end of the visa).
3. To extend the study visa, foreign students must present at least 15 days before the end of the study visa:
- passport and copy of passport and visa;
- an extract from the order of the rector on enrollment (transfer from course to course);
- a receipt for payment of the state duty in the amount of 30 MCI (for 1 year) or 16 MCI (up to 3 months);
- visa application form with photo 3х4;
- Notarized consent of the apartment owner or a certificate from the hostel of the university (at the place of temporary residence).
4. To extend a work visa, foreign nationals must present at least 15 days before the end of the work visa:
- passport and copy of passport and visa;
- a copy of the employment contract;
- a copy of the Rector`s order for admission to the post;
- a receipt for payment of the state duty in the amount of 30 MCI (for 1 year) or 16 MCI (up to 3 months);
- visa application form with photo 3х4;
- Notarized consent of the apartment owner or a certificate from the hostel (hotel) of the university (at the place of temporary residence).
5. For the duration of the visa extension, instead of a passport, a foreign citizen is issued a certificate of the established type.
6. Foreign citizens must timely extend the visa through the Department of International Cooperation, or leave the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan 10 days before the end of the visa.
7. Foreign citizens bear personal responsibility for compliance with the period of the passport and visa.


Foreign citizens are obliged:

1. After the end of the school year, leave the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The opportunity to stay for valid reasons in summer vacation time is granted to foreign citizens after receiving a written permission from the university administration.
2. Always carry a passport and student ID, be careful and accurate with the documents, do not lose them and do not damage them. In case of loss, a note with contact phones and addresses should be enclosed in the passport and student ID card.
3. In case of loss or change of a national passport, change the contact information immediately notify the Department of International Cooperation.
4. If you obtain a residence permit or citizenship of the Republic of Kazakhstan, immediately submit the relevant documents to the Office of International Cooperation. Foreign citizens with residence permits are required to reside at a permanent residence address or register temporarily through the Department of International Cooperation.
Foreign citizens have the right to receive timely information and organizational assistance from the Office of International Cooperation, Institutes (Faculty), curators.


Foreign citizens bear administrative responsibility for:
- stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan without registration;
- Travel abroad from the Republic of Kazakhstan or evasion from departure after the expiry of the visa or registration;
- implementation of work with an educational visa.

 

319
 
 
 
 
Besucherzahler
 
Besucherzahler